Privacy Policy - The Centre For U

Privacy Policy

Information The Centre for U May Collect

The Centre for U only collects personal information that is necessary to perform its functions and/or activities.

The information could be collected via any of the following mediums:

  • Our website
  • Social media
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • In person

Individuals may supply personal information to The Centre for U by, for example, responding to a survey, filling in a meeting attendance sheet, taking part in a competition or completing an enrolment form.  

The Centre may collect information such as, but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact details – address, phone number, email
  • Bank details
  • Social media details (e.g. blogs, twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn)
  • Date of birth
  • Employment details
  • Educational qualifications
  • Inquiry and/or complaint details

In providing personal information to The Centre for U, individuals are taken to have given consent to the treatment of their personal information by The Centre in accordance with this policy.

Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes:

  • Any disabilities, illnesses or injuries you may have
  • Any other health information

The Privacy Act allows The Centre for U to collect sensitive information with individuals who have regular contact with The Centre for U if the sensitive information relates to the its activities.  

In providing information to The Centre for U, individuals consent to it being used in accordance with this policy.  

Where you provide information to The Centre for U in relation to a training enrolment, the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of training administration and delivery services. 

Where The Centre for U collects personal information about individuals by other than direct means, The Centre will notify individuals at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that individuals are aware of such collection and its purpose.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to The Centre for U stakeholders and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs.  Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Individuals can choose to interact with The Centre for U anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable.  For example, individuals may wish to participate in a blog or enquire about a particular campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. The individual’s decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you.  For example, The Centre may not be able to assist individuals with a specific training enquiry or investigate a privacy complaint on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis.  The Centre for U will inform individuals if this is the case and provide the options available.

The Centre for U Website & Collection of Information 

The website collects two types of information 1) anonymous 2) personal. 

Anonymous information

The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The visitor’s server address
  • The visitor’s top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .net, .au etc)
  • The date and time of the visit to the website
  • The pages accessed, and documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, and an inspection of the internet service provider’s logs.

Personal information

Personal information is requested in order to provide personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous visitors.

When you ‘enrol’ into a service of The Centre for U, you will be directed to another website of the Centre’s student management system.  The personal details you complete via the online form will enter directly into the student management system.  There will be an option to enrol and provide your personal details over the phone.

Information may also be collected through the use of ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on individual’s computer.  Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages visited, to remember preferences and to store personal information.  Cookies may be used on The Centre for U website. Individuals can adjust their internet browser to disable cookies or warn when cookies are being used.  However, if cookies are disabled, individuals may not be able to access certain areas of the website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

The Centre for U website may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn.  The Centre for U are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and recommend that individuals review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites visited.

Using Information for Direct Marketing

Individuals consent to The Centre for U use and disclosure of personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing individuals with information about training courses, health services, welfare services or events that may be of interest to individuals.

If individuals do not want The Centre for U to use their personal information for direct marketing purposes, please contact The Centre on 1800 270 875.

Unsubscribing and Opting Out

If individuals no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communication, they may request at any time to cancel consent to such communications by contacting The Centre for you by phone, email or unsubscribing at the bottom of newsletters. 

Purposes for which Information is Collected and Used

The Centre for U collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

  • Enrol students/participants into training courses/units, seminars, events and consultancy services
  • Inform students about any changes to training 
  • Provide information and updates regarding its services
  • Inform students about their rights 
  • Refer students to other Centre for U services
  • Improve service delivery
  • Manage relationship with students
  • Conduct surveys and research

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Centre for U may disclose your personal information, in connection with or to further the ‘purposes’ outlined above to:

  • Government bodies or agencies, Fair Work Commission, the Fair Work Ombudsman, the Australian Taxation Office, an anti-discrimination body, a work/occupational health and safety regulator)
  • Organisations to whom we outsource functions (including information technology providers, print service providers and mail houses)
  • Otherwise as you have consented
  • Otherwise as required by law

The Centre for U take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation it discloses personal information to is committed to protecting privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the APPS protect information.

By providing personal information to The Centre for U, you consent to The Centre transferring your personal information to such other organisations.

How The Centre for U Holds Your Personal Information

Wherever reasonably practicable The Centre for U holds electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by The Centre.   The data servers are password protected and login secured.  However, by providing personal information to The Centre for U, you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia.  The Centre for U will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs.  If personal information is only routed through servers located outside of Australia – this is not regarded as a disclosure.

Where reasonably practicable The Centre for U holds physical personal information in access controlled premises.

When The Centre for U no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, The Centre will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Government Identifiers

We will not adopt as our own identifier a government related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number and will only use or disclose a government related identifier where the use or disclosure:

  • Is reasonably necessary for The Centre for U to verify identity for the purposes of its        activities or functions
  • Is reasonably necessary for The Centre for U to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority
  • Is required or authorised by or under and Australian law
  • Is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Accessing Your Personal Information

Individuals have the right to request access to their personal information and request that it be updated or corrected.  

In most cases individuals can gain access to their personal information that The Centre for U holds.  

To request access to, correction of, or updating any personal information held, please contact the Training Administrator on 1800 270 875 or in writing at hello@centreforu.com.au

The Centre for U requires that you provide proof of identity in order to seek access to your personal information.  

The Centre for U may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs.  

The Centre for U will provide individuals with access to personal information within 10 days of a valid request.

Individuals should email The Centre for U when their personal information details change at hello@centreforu.com.au.

Complaints of a Breach to the APPs

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please lodge a formal complaint.  Refer to the Complaints policy and form on The Centre for U website.

To learn more contact us today

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.